search
Get Started
search
Ali Khamenei - Politician
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Ali Khamenei

description Ali Khamenei Overview

Ali Khamenei is an Iranian Twelver Shia marja and politician who has served as Supreme Leader of Iran since 1989, succeeding Ayatollah Khomeini. He previously served as President of Iran from 1981 to 1989. As Supreme Leader, he holds the highest political and religious authority in Iran's governmental system, with control over the military, judiciary, and state policies.

help Ali Khamenei FAQ

What office did Ali Khamenei hold before becoming Supreme Leader?

Ali Khamenei served as President of Iran from 1981 to 1989. He then succeeded Ayatollah Khomeini as Supreme Leader in 1989.

When did Ali Khamenei succeed Ayatollah Khomeini?

Khamenei succeeded Ayatollah Khomeini in 1989. That transition moved him from Iran's presidency into the country's highest political and religious office.

What does Iran's Supreme Leader role mean?

The Supreme Leader holds the highest political and religious authority in Iran. In the catalog description, that role is distinct from the presidency that Khamenei held from 1981 to 1989.

What is Ali Khamenei's religious background?

He is identified as an Iranian Twelver Shia marja as well as a politician. His religious standing is part of why the Supreme Leader role combines political and religious authority.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare