search
Get Started
search
Bronte Beach - Beach
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Bronte Beach

description Bronte Beach Overview

Bronte Beach is a public beach in Sydney's eastern suburbs, New South Wales, Australia, situated between Tamarama and Clovelly. It faces the Pacific Ocean and is used for surfing, swimming, and coastal recreation, while rock platforms frame the sandy cove. The adjoining Bronte Baths provide an ocean-fed swimming pool, and the beach lies along the coastal walking route connecting Bondi with Coogee.

help Bronte Beach FAQ

Where is Bronte Beach located?

Bronte Beach is a public beach in Sydney's eastern suburbs in New South Wales, Australia. It sits between Tamarama Beach to the north and Clovelly to the south, along the Pacific Ocean coastline.

Can you surf at Bronte Beach?

Yes, Bronte Beach faces the Pacific Ocean and is used for surfing, swimming, and general coastal recreation. The beach is patrolled by a surf lifesaving club, reflecting its popularity among Sydney's eastern suburbs beachgoers.

What beaches are near Bronte Beach?

Bronte Beach is situated between Tamarama Beach to the north and Clovelly to the south. All three are part of the chain of eastern suburbs beaches in Sydney that also includes the more famous Bondi Beach nearby.

What facilities are next to Bronte Beach?

Bronte Park adjoins Bronte Beach, providing picnic and recreation areas for visitors. The beach area also includes a surf lifesaving club and rock platforms that frame the sandy cove.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare