search
Get Started
search
Dinner: Impossible - Cooking Show
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Dinner: Impossible

description Dinner: Impossible Overview

Dinner: Impossible is an American reality cooking series that premiered on Food Network in 2007. In each episode, chef Robert Irvine is given a catering assignment with a fixed deadline and practical constraints, such as limited equipment, unusual locations, or a large group of diners. The format emphasizes menu planning, logistics, teamwork, and execution under time pressure, so it is for viewers interested in professional catering and competitive cooking.

help Dinner: Impossible FAQ

How good is Dinner: Impossible?
Dinner: Impossible scores 6.72/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Cooking Show category. Memorable mission format and Robert Irvine persona gained audience, with controversy and formula limiting acclaim.
What are the best alternatives to Dinner: Impossible?
See our alternatives page for Dinner: Impossible for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: A Cook's Tour, Good Eats: The Return, Feasting on Asphalt.
How does Dinner: Impossible compare to A Cook's Tour?
See our detailed comparison of Dinner: Impossible vs A Cook's Tour with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Dinner: Impossible worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.72/10, Dinner: Impossible is a solid option in Cooking Show. See all Cooking Show ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare