search
Get Started
search
Donnington BB - Ale
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Donnington BB

description Donnington BB Overview

Donnington BB is a best bitter brewed by Donnington Brewery near Stow-on-the-Wold in Gloucestershire, England. The name identifies it with the best-bitter category of British ale, which is typically fuller-bodied and stronger in flavor than a standard session bitter while remaining a traditional pub beer. Donnington Brewery operates from a medieval watermill and maintains a family-run brewing tradition associated with the Cotswolds.

help Donnington BB FAQ

How good is Donnington BB?
Donnington BB scores 6.45/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Ale category. Traditional Cotswold best bitter with heritage charm, but limited ratings footprint and moderate consensus.
What are the best alternatives to Donnington BB?
See our alternatives page for Donnington BB for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Wickwar Falling Star, Joseph Holt Bitter, Brains Bitter.
How does Donnington BB compare to Wickwar Falling Star?
See our detailed comparison of Donnington BB vs Wickwar Falling Star with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Donnington BB worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.45/10, Donnington BB is a solid option in Ale. See all Ale ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare