search
Get Started
search
Forest Vale - Meteorite
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Forest Vale

description Forest Vale Overview

Forest Vale is an H4 ordinary chondrite meteorite that fell in New South Wales, Australia, in 1942. The H4 classification identifies it as a high-iron ordinary chondrite whose minerals and chondrules record moderate thermal metamorphism on its parent asteroid. It is used in meteoritical and planetary-science studies of ordinary-chondrite composition, heating, and the early evolution of rocky bodies in the Solar System.

help Forest Vale FAQ

How good is Forest Vale?
Forest Vale scores 6.65/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Meteorite category. Moderate H4 reference material, limited public recognition and narrower research footprint.
What are the best alternatives to Forest Vale?
See our alternatives page for Forest Vale for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Semarkona, Bishunpur, Chainpur.
How does Forest Vale compare to Semarkona?
See our detailed comparison of Forest Vale vs Semarkona with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Forest Vale worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.65/10, Forest Vale is a solid option in Meteorite. See all Meteorite ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare