search
Get Started
search
Magic Breaks - Paranormal Romance
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Magic Breaks

description Magic Breaks Overview

Magic Breaks is an urban fantasy novel published in 2014 by the writing duo Ilona Andrews. It is the seventh installment in the Kate Daniels series, which is set in a post-apocalyptic Atlanta where magic and technology fluctuate unpredictably. In this volume, protagonist Kate Daniels must navigate a severe political crisis that threatens to destroy the fragile peace between rival factions. It appeals to adult readers of action-heavy paranormal romance.

help Magic Breaks FAQ

What role does Kate Daniels have in Magic Breaks?

In Magic Breaks, Kate is the Consort of the Pack and is drawn into a crisis involving the Pack’s leadership and her own dangerous heritage. The story forces her to confront threats connected to her father, Roland.

Is Magic Breaks the seventh Kate Daniels novel?

Yes, Magic Breaks is the seventh main novel in Ilona Andrews’s Kate Daniels series. It was published in 2014 and follows Magic Rises.

Why is Atlanta’s magic-and-technology cycle important in Magic Breaks?

The alternating waves determine which weapons, vehicles, and forms of communication can function at a given time. This remains a core mechanic of the post-apocalyptic Atlanta setting and shapes how Kate and the Pack prepare for danger.

Does Magic Breaks focus only on Kate’s romance with Curran?

No, Kate’s relationship with Curran is important, but the novel also centers on Pack politics, family history, and a major supernatural threat. The seventh-book position means the story builds on conflicts introduced across earlier Kate Daniels novels.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare