search
Get Started
search
Manesse Codex - Manuscript
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Manesse Codex

language

description Manesse Codex Overview

The Manesse Codex is a large illuminated anthology of Middle High German lyric poetry produced in Zurich during the early fourteenth century. Also known as the Große Heidelberger Liederhandschrift, it contains works attributed to numerous Minnesänger and organizes them broadly by social status. Full-page miniatures introduce many author sections, combining idealized portraits with heraldry, courtly activity, warfare, and musical performance; the manuscript is preserved at Heidelberg University Library.

help Manesse Codex FAQ

Why is the Manesse Codex also called the Große Heidelberger Liederhandschrift?

The German title means Great Heidelberg Song Manuscript and distinguishes it from other medieval German song collections. Heidelberg University Library preserves it as Cod. Pal. germ. 848.

How are poets arranged in the Manesse Codex?

The collection follows a broadly hierarchical order, beginning with the emperor and kings before moving through dukes, counts, knights, and other poets. This arrangement reflects medieval social rank rather than chronology.

Are the Manesse Codex portraits realistic likenesses?

They are generally understood as idealized representations rather than eyewitness portraits. Artists used coats of arms, names, occupations, and episodes suggested by the poetry to identify figures such as Hartmann von Aue.

Can the Manesse Codex be viewed online?

Yes. Heidelberg University Library provides a digital facsimile of Cod. Pal. germ. 848, allowing readers to inspect the manuscript's pages and miniatures without handling the original.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare