search
Get Started
search
Proxima Centauri c - Exoplanet
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Proxima Centauri c

description Proxima Centauri c Overview

Proxima Centauri c is a proposed planet candidate orbiting Proxima Centauri, the nearest known star to the Sun. The candidate was announced in 2020 from a combination of radial-velocity and astrometric evidence and was estimated to orbit at roughly 1.5 astronomical units. Its inferred orbit would place it in a cold region, far beyond the star's habitable zone. The planet's existence and properties remain less secure than those of Proxima b.

help Proxima Centauri c FAQ

How good is Proxima Centauri c?
Proxima Centauri c scores 5.98/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Exoplanet category.
What are the best alternatives to Proxima Centauri c?
See our alternatives page for Proxima Centauri c for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Wolf 1061 d, Proxima Centauri b, Gliese 581 c.
How does Proxima Centauri c compare to Wolf 1061 d?
See our detailed comparison of Proxima Centauri c vs Wolf 1061 d with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Proxima Centauri c worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.98/10, Proxima Centauri c is a solid option in Exoplanet. See all Exoplanet ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare