search
Get Started
search
Ross Perot - Inventor
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Ross Perot

description Ross Perot Overview

Ross Perot was an American business executive and political figure who founded Electronic Data Systems in 1962. EDS provided computer services and data processing for organizations at a time when many businesses were beginning to adopt large-scale computing. Perot later founded Perot Systems and ran as an independent candidate for president of the United States in 1992 and 1996, making him a notable figure in late twentieth-century American business and politics.

help Ross Perot FAQ

How good is Ross Perot?
Ross Perot scores 5.71/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Inventor category. Influential data-services entrepreneur with strong business reputation, but limited recognition as a technical inventor and a polarizing political leg...
What are the best alternatives to Ross Perot?
See our alternatives page for Ross Perot for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: J.C.R. Licklider, John William Mauchly, Chuck Peddle.
How does Ross Perot compare to J.C.R. Licklider?
See our detailed comparison of Ross Perot vs J.C.R. Licklider with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Ross Perot worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.71/10, Ross Perot is a solid option in Inventor. See all Inventor ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare