search
Get Started
search
Sprite vs 7Up - Rivalry
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Sprite vs 7Up

description Sprite vs 7Up Overview

Sprite vs 7Up refers to the long-running competition between two lemon-lime carbonated soft drinks, Sprite from The Coca-Cola Company and 7 Up. Sprite was developed in West Germany in 1959 as Fanta Klare Zitrone and introduced in the United States under the Sprite name in 1961, placing it directly against the older 7 Up brand. The comparison is used in discussions of beverage branding, flavor positioning, and soft-drink history.

help Sprite vs 7Up FAQ

How good is Sprite vs 7Up?
Sprite vs 7Up scores 6.40/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Rivalry category. Recognizable lemon-lime soda comparison, but Sprite's dominance and limited narrative reduce rivalry strength.
What are the best alternatives to Sprite vs 7Up?
See our alternatives page for Sprite vs 7Up for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Coca-Cola vs Dr Pepper, Pepsi vs Dr Pepper, Coca-Cola vs Pepsi.
How does Sprite vs 7Up compare to Coca-Cola vs Dr Pepper?
See our detailed comparison of Sprite vs 7Up vs Coca-Cola vs Dr Pepper with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Sprite vs 7Up worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.40/10, Sprite vs 7Up is a solid option in Rivalry. See all Rivalry ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare