search
Get Started
search
Virtuous Sons - Web Novel
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Virtuous Sons

description Virtuous Sons Overview

Virtuous Sons is a 2020 web serial by Writhe In Shade that reimagines ancient Greek mythology through the framework of a progression fantasy story.

help Virtuous Sons FAQ

What is the web novel 'Virtuous Sons' about?

"Virtuous Sons" is a 2020 web serial published by the author Writhe In Shade. It is a progression fantasy story that reimagines ancient Greek mythology through the lens of a hard magic system.

What genre does 'Virtuous Sons' belong to?

It fits squarely into the LitRPG and progression fantasy genres, though it skips traditional video game stat screens. Instead, characters gain power by mastering philosophical concepts and accumulating divine essence.

Where can you read 'Virtuous Sons'?

The story is freely available to read on Royal Road, a popular hosting platform for web serials. It is one of the most highly-rated progression fantasy novels on the entire site.

Who are the main characters in 'Virtuous Sons'?

The story primarily follows two characters, Solomon and Griff, as they seek to achieve apotheosis and become gods in a world inspired by Hellenic history. Their deep bond and differing approaches to philosophy drive the narrative forward.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare