search
Get Started
search
John Ambrose Fleming - Inventor
zoom_in Click to enlarge

John Ambrose Fleming

description John Ambrose Fleming Overview

John Ambrose Fleming (1849–1945) was an English physicist and electrical engineer who made foundational contributions to the field of electronics. He is best known for inventing the two-electrode rectifier, known as the Fleming valve or vacuum tube, in 1904, which became the primary component of radio receivers and early computers. Fleming also established the rules governing the direction of force in electric motors and generators, commonly known as Fleming's left-hand and right-hand rules. He was a prominent professor at University College London and a key figure in the early telecommunications industry.

help John Ambrose Fleming FAQ

What was John Ambrose Fleming's most famous invention?

Fleming is best known for inventing the two-electrode rectifier, known as the Fleming valve or vacuum tube, which he patented in 1904. This device became the absolute foundation for the rapidly expanding field of electronics and radio broadcasting.

How did John Ambrose Fleming contribute to early wireless telegraphy?

Before inventing the vacuum tube, Fleming worked extensively with early wireless technology, serving as a scientific advisor to the Marconi Company. He designed the power plant and transmitter for the first transatlantic wireless message sent by Guglielmo Marconi.

How did John Ambrose Fleming's Fleming valve work?

The Fleming valve utilized the Edison effect, operating as a diode that allowed electrical current to flow in only one direction. This ability to rectify alternating current into direct current and detect weak radio signals made it an indispensable component in early radio receivers.

What was John Ambrose Fleming's professional background?

He was a prominent English physicist and electrical engineer who studied under James Clerk Maxwell at Cambridge. He later became a professor at University College London, where he established England's first electrical engineering laboratory.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare