search
Get Started
search
Palace of the Sultan of Zinder - Palace
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Palace of the Sultan of Zinder

description Palace of the Sultan of Zinder Overview

The Palace of the Sultan of Zinder is a historic palace complex in Zinder, Niger. It is associated with the former Sultanate of Damagaram and the old Hausa city of Birni, where the palace formed part of the political and ceremonial center of the local ruler. The site is considered within the cultural landscape of Zinder's historic quarter, which also includes traditional architecture and other elements of the sultanate's urban heritage.

help Palace of the Sultan of Zinder FAQ

How good is Palace of the Sultan of Zinder?
Palace of the Sultan of Zinder scores 6.34/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Palace category. Traditional Nigerien sultanate seat with local significance, very limited international documentation and visitor consensus.
What are the best alternatives to Palace of the Sultan of Zinder?
How does Palace of the Sultan of Zinder compare to Royal Palace of Fez?
See our detailed comparison of Palace of the Sultan of Zinder vs Royal Palace of Fez with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Palace of the Sultan of Zinder worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.34/10, Palace of the Sultan of Zinder is a solid option in Palace. See all Palace ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare